Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 53 Part 2.djvu/334
[…] Approved, June 6, 1939. [CHAPTER 186] June 6, 139 [H. R. 5766] [Public, No. 116] Merchant Marine Act, 1936, amend- ments. 49Stat. 2000; 52 Stat. 959. 46 U. S. C., Supp. IV, 11159. Construction of new vessels. Terms and condi- tions; no construction- differential subsidy al- lowed. Payment require- ments on designated vessels. AN ACT To amend section 509 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 509 of the Merchant Marine Act 1936, as amended (52 Stat. 959; U. S . C., 1934 edition, Supp. IV title 46, sec. 1159), is amended as follows: (1) By amending the second sentence thereof to read as follows: "If such application is approved by the Commission, the vessel may be constructed under the terms and conditions of this title, but no construction-differential subsidy shall be allowed."; and (2) By amending so much of the fourth sentence thereof as pre- cedes the first semicolon therein to read as follows: "In case the vessel is designed to be of not less than three thousand five hundred gross tons and to be capable of a sustained speed of not less than fourteen knots, the