Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 70.djvu/898
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 70.djvu/898

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.
[70 Stat. 842]
PUBLIC LAW 000—MMMM. DD, 1956
[70 Stat. 842]

842

PUBLIC LAW 880-AUG. 1, 1956

[70 S T A T,

C O M P U T A T I O N OF S E L F - EMPLOYMENT I N C O M E BY F A R M OPERATORS

26 USC 1402.

26 USC 3121.

26 USC 707. 26 USC 702.

26 USC 707. 26 USC 702.

(j) Subsection (a) of section 1402 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 is amended by striking out the last two sentences thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "In the case of any trade or business which is carried on by an individual or by a partnership and in which, if such trade or business were carried on exclusively by employees, the major portion of the services would constitute agricultural labor as defined in section 3121(g) — "(i) in the case of an individual, if the gross income derived by him from such trade or business is not more than $1,800, the net earnings from self-employment derived by him from such trade or business may, at his option, be deemed to be 66% percent of such ^ross income; or "(ii) m the case