Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1080
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1080

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.
[72 Stat. 1038]
PUBLIC LAW 85-000—MMMM. DD, 1958
[72 Stat. 1038]

1038

PUBLIC LAW 8&-840-AUG. 28, 1968

[72 S T A T.

and after the twelfth month before the month in which the application is filed, but in no case for the month in which this Act is enacted or any prior month. POSITIONS COVERED BY STATE AND LOCAL RETIREMENT

SYSTEMS

Division of Retirement Systems 42 USC 418.

SEC. 315. (a)(1) Section 218(d)(6) of the Social Security Act is amended to read as follows: "(6)(A) If a retirement system covers positions of employees of the State and positions of employees of one or more political subdivisions of the State, or covers positions of employees of two or more political subdivisions of the State, then, for purposes of the preceding paragraphs of this subsection, there shall, if the State so desires, be deemed to be a separate retirement system with respect to any one or more of the political subdivisions concerned and, where the retirement system covers positions of employees of the State, a separate retirement system with respect to the State or with respect to the State and any one or more of the political subdivisions concerned. " (B) If a retirement system covers positions of employees of one or more institutions of higher learning, then, for purposes of such preceding paragraphs there shall, if the State so desires, be deemed to be a separate retirement system for the employees of each such institution of higher