Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1684
[…] Such election shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary or his delegate shall prescribe by regulations." SEC. 47. PROPERTY ACQUIRED BEFORE MARCH 1, 1913. The first sentence of section 1053 (relating to basis for determining gain in the case of property acquired before March 1, 1913) is amended by striking out "under this part" and inserting in lieu thereof "under this subtitle". SEC. 48. POSTPONEMENT OF GAIN FROM SALE OR EXCHANGE TO EFFECTUATE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION POLICIES. (a) REQUIREMENT or CHANGE I N POLICY.—Section 1071(a)

(re-

lating to gain from sale or exchange to effectuate policies of Federal Communications Commission) is amended by striking out "necessary or appropriate to effectuate the policies of the Commission" and inserting in lieu thereof "necessary or appropriate to effectuate a change in a policy of, or the adoption of a new policy by, the Commission". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to any sale or exchange after December 31,

1957. 26 USC 1231.

26 USC 1232.