Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/521
[…] without having been admitted into the commerce of any foreign country: Provided, That there is satisfactory proof as provided for in the joint rules and regulations prescribed under section 402 of this Act, that the seed was grown in the United States and was not admitted into the commerce of a foreign country and was not commingled with other seed, or "(2) when seed is imported for sowing for experimental or breeding purposes and not for sale: Provided, That declarations are filed, and importations are limited in quantity, as provided for in the rules and regulations prescribed under section 402 of this Act, to assure that the importations are for experimental or breeding purposes." SEC. 15. Section 306 of said Act (7 U.S.C. 1586) is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) To make any false or misleading representation with respect to any seed subject to this title being imported into the United States or offered for import: Provided, That this subsection shall not be deemed violated by any person if the false or misleading representation is the name of a variety indistinguishable in appearance from the seed being imported or offered for import and the records and other pertinent facts reveal that such person relied in good faith upon representations with respect to the name of the indistinguishable variety made by the shipper of the seed." SEC. 16. This Act, and the amendments made hereby, shall take effect upon the date of enactment. Approved August 1, 1958.

53 Stat. 1283.

Nonappli c a b i 1ity.

53 Stat. 1285. Unlawful, a c t.

Effective date.