Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/521
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/521

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.
[72 Stat. 479]
PUBLIC LAW 85-000—MMMM. DD, 1958
[72 Stat. 479]

72 S T A T. ]

479

PXBLIC LAW 86-682-AUG. 1, 1958

SEC. 14. Section 302 of said Act (7 U.S.C. 1582) is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows: " (d) The provisions of this title prohibiting the importation of seed that is adulterated or unfit for seeding purposes shall not apply— "(1) when seed grown in the United States is returned from a foreign country without having been admitted into the commerce of any foreign country: Provided, That there is satisfactory proof as provided for in the joint rules and regulations prescribed under section 402 of this Act, that the seed was grown in the United States and was not admitted into the commerce of a foreign country and was not commingled with other seed, or "(2) when seed is imported for sowing for experimental or breeding purposes and not for sale: Provided, That declarations are filed, and importations are limited in quantity, as provided for in the rules and regulations prescribed under section 402 of this Act, to assure that the importations are