Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/1049
[…] TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.—

(1) The table of sections for part II of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Sec. 78. Dividends received from certain foreign corporations by domestic corporations choosing foreign tax credit."

(2) Section 535(b)(1) and the first sentence of section 545(b) 26 USC 535, (1) are each amended by striking out "accrued during the taxable ^^^" year," and inserting in lieu thereof "accrued during the taxable year or deemed to be paid by a domestic corporation under section 902(a)(1) or 960(a)(1)(C) for the taxable year,". (3) Section 901(d) is amended by adding the following new 26 USC 901. paragraph: "(4) For reduction of credit for failure of a United States person to furnish certain information with respect to a foreign corporation controlled by him, see section 6038." (e) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall

apply— (1) in respect of any distribution received by a domestic corporation after December 31, 1964, and (2) in respect of any distribution received by a domestic corporation before January 1, 1965, in a taxable year of such