Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 77.djvu/361
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 77.djvu/361

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

[77 STAT. 329]
PUBLIC LAW 88-000—MMMM. DD, 1963
[77 STAT. 329]

77 STAT.]

329

PUBLIC LAW 88-174-NOV. 7, 1963

SEC. 609. (a) Chapter 159 of title 10, United States Code, is 70A Stat. 147. amended^es"."''" (1) by adding the following new section at the end thereof: "§ 2682. Facilities for defense agencies "The construction, maintenance, rehabilitation, repair, alteration, addition, expansion, or extension of a real property facility for an activity or agency of the Department of Defense (other than a military department) financed from appropriations for military functions of the Department of Defense will be accomplished by or through a military department designated by the Secretary of Defense. A real property facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense which is used by an activity or agency of the Department of Defense (other than a military department) shall be under the jurisdiction of a military department designated by the Secretary of Defense."; and (2) by adding the following new item at the end of the analysis: "2682. Facilities for defense agencies."

(b) Section 610 of the Act of July 27, 1962 (76 Stat. 223, 242), is repealed.