Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 78.djvu/848
[…] ACQUISITION OF CERTAIN HOUSING BY SECRETARY OF DEFENSE

73 Stat. 683.

42 USC 1594a.

56 Stat. 30 3. 12 USC 1743.

SEC. 1003. The first sentence of section 404(a) of the Housing Amendments of 1955 is amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: ", or (3) any housing situated on or adjacent to a military installation which was (A) completed prior to July 1, 1952, (B) considered by the Department of Defense, prior to construction, as being necessary to meet an existing military family housing need and considered as military housing by the Federal Housing Commissioner, and (C) financed with mortgages insured under section 608 of the National Housing Act, including adjacent property constructed primarily to provide commercial facilities for the occupants of such housing".