Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 78.djvu/96
[…] "(c)

SPECIAL RULES FOR CERTAIN DISTRIBUTIONS.—For purposes

of subsection (a) — 26 USC 591. "(1) Any amount allowed as a deduction under section 501 (relating to deduction for dividends paid by mutual savings banks, etc.) shall not he treated as a dividend. "(2) A dividend received from a regulated investment com"t"/^' ^99^^' P^^^^y shall be subject to the limitations prescribed in section 854. 26 USC 8*54. "(3) Any dividend received from a real estate investment trust which, for the taxable year of the trust in which the dividend is paid, (Qualifies under part II of subchapter M (section 856 and 26 us^c 85^858 following) shall uof be treated as a dividend. Post, p. 55. ' "(4) Any dividend received which is described in section 244 26 USC 244. (relating to dividends received on preferred stock of a public utility) shall not be treated as a dividend. •'(d)

26 USC 245^*

CERTAIN

DIVII>ENDS