Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 79.djvu/929
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 79.djvu/929

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

[79 STAT. 889]
PUBLIC LAW 89-000—MMMM. DD, 1965
[79 STAT. 889]

79 STAT. ]

PUBLIC LAW 89-217-SEPT. 29, 1965

889

Public Law 89-217 AN ACT

To amend part II of the District of Columbia Code relating to divorce, legal separation, and annulment of marriage in the District of Columbia. Be it enacted, by the Senate and House of Representat't/ves of the United States of America in Congress assemMed^ That section 16-902 of the District of Columbia Code is amended to read as follows: "§ 16-902. Residence requirements •'No action for divorce shall be maintainable unless one of the parties to the marriage has been a bona fide resident of the District of Columbia for at least one year next preceding the commencement of the action. No action for annulment of a marriage performed outside the District of Columbia shall be maintainable unless one of the parties is a bona fide resident of the District of Columbia at the time of the commencement of the action. No action for the affirmance of any marriage shall be maintainable unless one of the parties is a bona fide resident of the District of Columbia at the time of the commencement of the action. The residence of the parties to an action for annulment of a marriage performed in the District of Columbia shall not be considered in determining whether such action shall be maintainable."