Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 80 Part 1.djvu/1485
[…] After conducting such review the Board of Parole may authorize the release of such prisoner on parole pursuant to section 4202 of title 18, United States Code. Action taken by the Board of Parole under this section shall not cause any prisoner to serve a longer term than would be served under his original sentence. TITLE VI—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS SEC. 601. Section 341 of the Public Health Service Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. § 257), is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 341. (a) The Surgeon General is authorized to provide for the confinement, care, protection, treatment, and discipline of persons addicted to the use of habit-forming narcotic drugs who are civilly committed to treatment or convicted of offenses against the United States and sentenced to treatment under the Narcotic Addict Reliabilitation Act of 1966, addicts who are committed to the custody of the

^^'^ ^"'^ "•^^*" "" sT Stat. 698; ^^ Stat. so; ^° ^'^*' ^^^'