Post,^' ^2Az^'
[…] U.S.Cl 221a), is further amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: "; or "(4) Which owns or controls, directly or indirectly, either a majority of the shares of capital stock of a member bank or more than 50 per centum of the number of shares voted for the election of directors of a member bank at the preceding election, or controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors of a member bank, or for the benefit of whose shareholders or members all or substantially all the capital stock of a member bank is held by trustees". (b) Subsection (c) of section 2 of the Banking Act of 1933, as amended (12 U.S.C. 221a), is repealed. /^.x Section 5144 of tile Revised Statutes, as amended (12 U.S.C. 61), •
i
i,
i
js n
IS amended to read as follows: "SEC. 5144. In all elections of directors, each shareholder shall have the right to vote the number of shares owned by him for as many persons as there are directors to be elected, or to cumulate such shares and give one candidate as many votes as the number of directors multiplied by the number of his shares shall equal, or to distribute them on the same principle among as many candidates as he shall think fit; and in deciding all other questions at meetings of shareliolders, each shareholder shall be entitled to one Aote on each share of stock held by him; except that (1) this shall not be construed as limiting the voting rights of holders of preferred stock under the terms and provisions of articles of association, or amendments thereto, adopted pursuant to the provisions of section 302(a) of the Emergency Bank"^^ ^^^ Bank Conservation Act, approved March 9, 1933, as amended; (2) in the election of directors, shares of its own stock held by a national bank as sole trustee, whether registered in its own name as such trustee or in the name of its nominee, shall not be voted by