Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 80 Part 1.djvu/68
[…] "Sec. 123. Cross references to other Acts."

(b) Section 72 of such Code (relating to tax treatment of annuities) is amended by redesigiiating subsection (o) as subsection (p), and by inserting after subsection (n) the following new subsection: "(o) ANNUITIES UNDER RETIRED SERVICEMAN'S FAMILY PROTECTION

Supra-

68A Stat. 27.

PLAN.—Subsections (b) and (d) shall not apply in the case of amounts received after December 31, 1965, as an annuity under chapter 73 of title 10 of the United States Code, but all such amounts shall be excluded from gross income until there has been so excluded (under section 122(b)(1) or this section, including amounts excluded before January 1, 1966) an amount equal to the consideration for the contract (as defined by section 122(b)(2)), plus any amount treated pursuant to section 1 0 1 (b)(2)(D) as additional consideration paid by the employee. Thereafter all amounts so received shall be included in gross income." (c) Section 101(b)(2)(D) of such Code (relating to special rules for employees' death benefits) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Paragraph (1) shall not apply in, the case of an annuity under chapter 73 of title 10 of the United States Code if