Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 81.djvu/297
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 81.djvu/297

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

[81 STAT. 263]
PUBLIC LAW 90-000—MMMM. DD, 1968
[81 STAT. 263]

81

STAT.]

PUBLIC LAW

90-103-OCT.

11, 196i7

planning within such areas in the Appalachian region, and for planning for Appalachian regional programs." (b) The proviso of the first sentence of section 701(b) of the Housing Act of 1954 is amended by inserting after "States" the words "and local development districts". SEC. 116. Section 214 of the Act is amended to read as follows:

263

yJltlT^y^^' 40 USC 46i. H f ^ - ^^•

40 USC app. 214.

1

" S U P P L E M E N T S TO FEDERAL G R A N T - I N - A I D PROGRAMS

"SEC. 214. (a) I n order to enable the people, States, and local communities of the region, including local development districts, to take maximum advantage of Federal grant-in-aid programs (as hereinafter defined) for which they are eligible but for which, because of their economic situation, they cannot supply the required matching share, the President is authorized to provide funds to the Federal Cochairman to be used for the sole purpose of increasing the Federal contribution to projects under Federal grant-in-aid programs, as hereafter .: j^.^ •• defined, above the fixed maximum portion of the cost of such projects otherwise authorized by the applicable law. Funds shall be so provided for Federal grant-in-aid programs for which funds are available under the Acts authorizing such programs and shall be available without regard to any appropriation authorization ceilings in such Acts. Any finding, report, certification, or documentation required to be submitted to the head of the department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government responsible for the administration of any Federal grant-in-aid program shall be accepted by the Federal Cochairman with respect to a supplemental grant for any project under such program. " (b) The Federal portion of such costs shall not be increased in excess of the percentages established by the Commission, and shall in no event exceed 80 per centum thereof.