Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 81.djvu/610
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 81.djvu/610

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

[81 STAT. 576]
PUBLIC LAW 90-000—MMMM. DD, 1968
[81 STAT. 576]

576

PUBLIC LAW 90-190-DEC. 14, 1967

[81 STAT.

(j[ualification of priority interests and rights for the purcliase of an apartment house. Assistance paygj,^. 2. SeotioH 91 of the Atomic Euerffv Community Act of 1955, 69 Stat. 481. US amended, is amended— 42 USC 2391. (1) by striking out subsection a. and inserting in lieu thereof: "a. From the date of transfer of any municipal instalhitions to a governmental or other entity at or for the community, the Commission shall, for a, period of ten years, make annual assistance payments of just and reasonable sums to the State, county, or local entity having jurisdiction to collect property taxes or to the entity receiving the installation transferred hereunder: Provided, hoirerer, with respect to the Cities of Oak Ridge, Tennessee, and Richland, Washington, and the Richland School District, the Commission is authorized to continue to make assistance payments of just and reasonable sums after expiration of such ten-year period. In determining the amount and recipient of such payments the Commission shall consider— "(1) the approximate real property taxes and assessments for local improvements which would be paid to the governmental entity upon property within the community if such property were not exempt from taxation by reason of Federal ownership; " (2) the maintaining of