Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 82.djvu/84
[…] Such liens on equitable interests may be enforced only by an action to foreclose." SEC. 3. Section i5-311 of the District of Columbia Code is amended to read as follows: "§15-311. Property subject to levy "The writ of fieri facias may be levied on all goods and chattels of the debtor not exempt from execution, and upon money, bills, checks, promissory notes, or bonds, or certificates of stock in corporations owned by the debtor, and upon his money in the hands of the marshal or his deputy or other officer or person charged with the execution of the writ. A writ of fieri facias issued from the United States District