Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 82.djvu/84
[…] "Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, every final judgment or final decree for the payment of money rendered in the— " (1) United States District Court for the District of Columbia; or " (2) District of Columbia Court of General Sessions— when filed and recorded in the office of the Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia, is enforceable, by execution issued thereon, for the period of twelve years only from the date when an execution might first be issued thereon, or from the date of the last order of revival thereof." SEC. 2. (a) Subsection (a) of section 15-102 of the District of Columbia Code is amended to read as follows: «(a) Each— "(1) final judgment or decree for the payment of money rendered in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, or the District of Columbia Court of General Sessions, from the date such judgment or decree is filed and recorded in the office of the Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia, and "(2) recognizance taken by the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, or the District of Columbia Court of General Sessions, from the date the entry or order of forfeiture of such recognizance is filed and recorded in the office of the Recorder of Deeds of the District of