Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 82.djvu/84
[…] Approved March 4, 1968.

Public Law 90-263 March 11, 1968 t^^- ^227]

D. C j recording of l i e n s.

o J I ^*°V,ti^'

AN ACT To provide that a judgment or decree of the United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall not constitute a lien until filed and recorded in the office of the Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia, and for other purposes'.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the first sentence of subsection (a) of section 15-101 of the District of Columbia Code is amended to read as follows:

80 Stst 1 1 77

80.^I.^^^V.126; Stat. 1178.

"Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, every final judgment or final decree for the payment of money rendered in the— " (1) United States District Court for the District of Columbia; or " (2) District of Columbia Court of General Sessions— when filed and recorded in the office of the Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia, is enforceable, by execution issued thereon, for the period of twelve years only