Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 83.djvu/216
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 83.djvu/216

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

[83 STAT. 188]
PUBLIC LAW 91-000—MMMM. DD, 1969
[83 STAT. 188]

188 Filing of petition. 80 Stat. 383.

72 Stat. 941. Hearing; additional evidence.

Modification of findings.

Judicial review.

80 Stat. 393.

62 Stat. 928. 80 Stat. 1304. 15 USC 1261.

Hazards. 74 Stat. 372. Electrical.

Mechanical.

PUBLIC LAW 91-113-NOV. 6, 1969

[83 STAT.

"(3)(A) In the case of any toy or other article intended for use by children which is determined by the Secretary, in accordance with section 553 of title 5 of the United States Code, to present an electrical, mechanical, or thermal hazard, any person who will be adversely affected by such a determination may, at any time prior to the 60th day after the regulation making such determination is issued by the Secretar}^, file a petition with the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which such person resides or has his principal place of business for a judicial review of such determination. A copy of the petition shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Secretary or other officer designated by him for that purpose. The Secretary shall file m the court the record of the proceedings on which the Secretary based his determination, as provided in section 2112 of title 28 of the United States Code.