Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/684
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/684

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

[84 STAT. 626]
PUBLIC LAW 91-000—MMMM. DD, 1970
[84 STAT. 626]

626

"Person."

PUBLIC LAW 91-358-JULY 29, 1970

[84 STAT.

" (c) The contents of any wire or oral communication intercepted in conformity with this subchapter, or evidence derived therefrom, may otherwise be disclosed or used only by court order upon a showing of good cause.

    • § 23-554. Authorization for recovery of civil damages

" (a) Any person whose wire or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this subchapter shall— "(1) have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use, such communications; and "(2) be entitled to recover from any such person— " (A) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation, or $1,000 whichever is higher; " (B) punitive damages; and " (C) a reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs