Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/839
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/839

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

[84 STAT. 781]
PUBLIC LAW 91-000—MMMM. DD, 1970
[84 STAT. 781]

84 STAT. ]

PUBLIC LAW 91-375-AUG. 12, 1970

781

(87)(A) Chapter 83 is further amended by adding at the end thereof 7/813*^707,^' the following: new sections: 706.

18 USC 1691.

"§ 1735. Sexually oriented advertisements 1734. " (a) Whoever— "(1) willfully uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery of any sexually oriented advertisement in violation of section 3010 of title 39, or willfully violates any regula- ^"'e, p. 749. tions of the Board of Governors issued under such section; or "(2) sells, leases, rents, lends, exchanges, or licenses the use of, or, except for the purpose expressly authorized by section 3010 of title 39, uses a mailing