Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 2.djvu/747
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 2.djvu/747

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

[84 STAT. 2077]
PUBLIC LAW 91-000—MMMM. DD, 1970
[84 STAT. 2077]

84

2077

PUBLIC LAW 91-694-JAN. 12, 1971

STAT.]

Public Law 91-693 AN ACT To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 with respeet to certain statutory mergers.

Be it enacted by the Senate and Home of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 368 (a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (definitions relating to corporate reorganizations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(E)

January 12, 1971 [H. R, 1956 2 ]

Taxes. Corporations, statutory mergesrs. 68A Stat. 120; 82 Stat. 1310. 26 USC 368.

STATUTORY MERGER USING VOTING STOCK OF CORPORA-

TION CONTROLLING MERGED CORPORATION.—A transaction otherwise qualifying under paragraph (1)(A) shall not be disqualified by reason of the fact that stock of a corporation (referred to in this subparagraph as the 'controlling corporation') which before the merger was in control of the merged corporation is used in the transaction, if— "(i) after the transaction, the corporation surviving the merger holds substantially all of its properties and of the properties of the merged corporation (other than stock of the controlling corporation distributed in the transaction); and "(ii) in the transaction, former shareholders of the