Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 1.djvu/1135
[…] The court shall appoint separate counsel for defendants or respondents having interests that cannot properly be represented by the same counsel, or when other good cause is shown. I n all cases covered by this Act where the appointment of counsel is discretionary, the defendant or respondent shall be advised that counsel may be appointed to represent him if he is financially unable to obtain counsel, and the court shall in all such cases advise the defendant or respondent of the manner and procedures by which he may request the appointment of counsel. "§ 11-2603. Duration and substitution of appointments 26°3?' ^°'^^ " " "A person for whom counsel is appointed shall be represented at every stage of the proceedings from his initial appearance before the court through appeals, including ancillary matters appropriate to the proceedings. If at any time after the appointment of counsel the court finds that the person is financially able to obtain counsel or to make partial payment for the representation, it may terminate the appointment of counsel or authorize payment as provided in section 2606 of this chapter, as the interests of justice may dictate. If at any stage of the proceedings, including an appeal, the court finds that the person is financially unable to pay counsel whom he had retained, it may appoint counsel as provided in section 2602, and authorize payment as provided in section 2604, as the interests of justice may dictate. The court may, in the interest of justice, substitute one appointed counsel for another at any stage of the proceedings. "§ 11-2604. Payment for representation D.C. code n.. " (a) Any attorney appointed pursuant to this chapter shall, at the conclusion of the representation or any segment thereof, he compensated at a rate fixed by the Joint Committee on Judicial Administration, not to exceed the hourly scale