Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 2.djvu/764
[…] The authority to punish provided for by this subsection shall be in addition to any other authority or power available to such court. "(c) The court shall follow procedures established in the Federal 18 USC app. Rules of Criminal Procedure in punishing any counsel or attorney for the Government pursuant to this section. 18 USC 3163. «§3i63. Effective dates. " (a) The time limitation in section 3161(b) of this chapter— "(1) shall apply to all individuals who are arrested or served with a summons on or after the date of expiration of the twelvecalendar-month period following July 1, 1975; and "(2) shall commence to run on such date of expiration to all individuals who are arrested or served with a summons prior to the date of expiration of such twelve-calendar-month period, in connection with the commission of an offense, and with respect to which offense no information or indictment