Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 2.djvu/84
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Commission may specify by rules and regulations such terms and conditions as it deems appropriate to protect the public interest wherein exception to any written proficiency examination shall be made with respect to individuals who have demonstrated, through training and experience, the degree of proficiency and skill necessary to protect the interests of the customers of futures commission merchants and floor brokers." SEC. 207. Section 5 of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. 7), is amended by adding after subsection (f) thereof the following new subsection: "(g) When such board of trade demonstrates that transactions for future delivery in the commodity for which designation as a contract market is sought will not be contrary to the public interest." SEC. 208. Section 5a of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. 7a), is amended—