Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 89.djvu/124
[…] into account under this subpart with respect to any property described in paragraph (1) shall be its adjusted basis, reduced by any liability to which such property is subject, " (5) INCOME EXCLUDED UNDER PRIOR LAW.—Amounts invested

26 USC 955.

Ante, p. 58.

in less developed country corporations described in section 955 (c)(2) (as in effect before the enactment of the T a x Reduction Act of 1975) shall be treated as qualified investments i n foreign base company shipping operations and shall not be treated as investments in less developed countries for purposes of section 951 (a)(1)(A) ( i i). " (B) The table of sections of subpart F of part III of subchapter N of chapter 1 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 954 the following new item: "Sec. 955. Withdrawal of previously excluded subpart F income from qualified investment." (e) EXCLUSION F R O M FOREIGN B A S E COMPANY I N C O M E WHEREFOREIGN BASE COINIPANY I N C O M E I s L E S S T H A N 10 I'ERCENT o r GROSS