Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/1551
[…] "(5) For purposes of computinsr the primary insurance amount (after December 1978) of an individual to whom paragraph (1) does not applv (other than an individual described in paragraph (4)(B)), this section as in effect in December 1978 shall remain in effect, except that, effective for January 1979, the dollar amount specified in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) shall be increased to $11.50, The table for determining primary insurance amounts and maximum family benefits contained in this section in December 1978 shall be revised as provided by subsection (i) for each year after 1978.". (b) Section 215(b) of such Act is amended to read as follows: 42 USC 415. "Average Indexed Monthly Earnings; Average Monthly "Wage "(b)(1) An individual's average indexed monthly earnings shall be equal to the ouotient obtained by dividing— "(A) the total (after adjustment under paragraph (3)) of his wages paid in and self-employment income credited to his benefit computation years (determined under paragraph (2)), by " (B) the number of months in those years.