Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/413
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/413

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1977

PUBLIC LAW 95-82—AUG. 1, 1977

91 STAT. 379

BASE CLOSURES AND REALIGNMENTS

SEC. 612. (a) Chapter 159 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 504 of this Act, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new section as follows: 10 USC 2687. § 2687. Base closures and realignments "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no action may be taken to effect or implement— "(1) the closure of any military installation; "(2) any realignment with respect to any military installation involving a reduction by more than one thousand, or by more than 50 percent, in the number of civilian personnel authorized to be employed at such military installation at the time the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned notifies the Congress under subsection (b)(1) that such installation is a candidate for closure or realignment; or " (3) any construction, conversion, or rehabilitation at any military facility other than a military installation referred to in clause (1) or (2) (regardless of whether such facility is a military installation as defined in