Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/749
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/749

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1977

PUBLIC LAW 95-95—AUG. 7, 1977 NONCOMPLIANCE

91 STAT. 715

PENALTY

"SEC. 120. (a)(1)(A) Not later than 6 months after the date of Notice and enactment of this section, and after notice and opportunity for a hearing. public hearing, the Administrator shall promulgate regulations Regulations. requiring the assessment and collection of a, noncompliance penalty 42 USC 7420. against persons referred to in paragraph (2)(A). "(B)(i) Each State may develop and submit to the Administrator State plans. a plan for carrying out this section in such State. If the Administrator Delegation of finds that the State plan meets the requirements of this section, he authority. may delegate to such State any authority he has to carry out this section. "(ii) Notwithstanding a delegation to a State under clause (i), the Administrator may carry out this section in such State under the circumstances described in subsection (b)(2)(B).