Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/776
[…] VISIBILITY PROTECTION

SEC. 128. (a) Part C of title I of the Clean Air Act, is amended by adding the following new section after section 168: "SUBPART 2 u VI S I B I L I T Y PROTECTION FOR FEDERAL CLASS I AREAS

42 USC 7491.

Review, consultation. Revision. List.

Study, report to Congress. Recommendations,

V,

Regulations, notice and hearing.

"SEC. 169A. (a)(1) Congress hereby declares as a national ^oal the prevention of any future, and the remedying of any existing, impairment of visibility in mandatory class I Federal areas which impairment results from manmade air pollution. "(2) Not later than six months after the date of the enactment of this section, the Secretary of the Interior in consultation with other Federal land managers shall review all mandatory class I Federal areas and identify those where visibility is an important value of the area.