Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/1311
[…] SEC. 3. REFUNDS TO BE MADE TO AERIAL APPLICATORS IN CERTAIN CASES.

26 USC 5401. 26 USC 5053. Penalty,

26 USC 5674.

26 USC 5042 note,

(a) ENTITLEMENT OF AERIAL ArpLicATORs TO K E F U N D OF GASOLINE

TAX I N CERTAIN CASES.—Subsection (c) of section 6420 of the I n t e r n a l Revenue Code of 1954 (defining use on a farm for farming purposes) 26 USC 6420. is amended by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5) and by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph: s "(4)

CERTAIN FARMING USE OTHER THAN BY OWNER, E T C. — I n

applying paragraph (3)(A) to a use on a farm for any purpose described in paragraph (3)(A) by any person other than the owner, tenant, or operator of such farm— " (A) the owner, tenant, or operator of such farm shall be treated as the user and ultimate purchaser of the gasoline, except that " (B) if the person so using the gasoline is an aerial applicator who is the ultimate purchaser* of the gasoline and the person described in subparagraph (A) waives (