Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 2.djvu/357
[…] For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term 'miner' has "Miner. the same meaning as such term has when used in section 402 (d) of the Black Lung Benefits Act (30 U.S.C. 902(d)). "(C) DIFFERENT FUNDING PERIODS.—To the extent that— "(i) regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide for a different period, or "(ii) the Secretary consents to a different period proposed by the taxpayer, such different period shall be substituted for the funding period provided in subparagraph (B). " (c) Subsection (c) of section 192 of such Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5) DENIAL OF SECTION 162 DEDUCTION WITH RESPECT TO LIABIL- 26 USC 162.

ITY.—NO deduction shall be allowed under section 162(a) with respect to any liability taken into account in determining the deduction under subsection (a) of this section of the taxpayer (or a predecessor)."