Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 2.djvu/357
[…] (b) Paragraph (1) of section 192(c) of such Code (relating to special rules) is amended to read as follows:

Oct. 20, 1978 [H.R. 13167]

Taxes. Deductions for contributions to a black lung benefit trust. 26 USC 192.

26 USC 501. 26 USC 192.

"(1) METHOD OF DETERMINING AMOUNTS REFERRED TO IN SUBSECTION (b).—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—The amounts described in subsection (b) shall be determined by using reasonable actuarial methods and assumptions which are not inconsistent with regulations prescribed by the Secretary. " (B) FUNDING PERIOD.—Except as provided in subpara-

graph (C), the funding period for purposes of subsection (b)(1) shall be the greater of— "(i) the average remaining working life of miners who are present employees of the taxpayer, or "(ii) 10 taxable years.