Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/630
[…] Such rule (or any amendment thereto) shall not apply to any covered products the manufacturer of which was completed before the effective date of the rule or amendment as the case may be. "(j) An energy efficiency standard prescribed under this section shall include test procedures prescribed in accordance with section 323, and may include any requirement which the Secretary determines is necessary to assure that each covered product to which such standard applies meets the required minimum level of energy efficiency specified in such standard.". SEC. 423. ASSESSMENT OF CIVIL PENALTIES.

Section 333 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6303) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d)(1) Before issuing an order assessing a civil penalty against any person under this section, the Secretary shall provide to such person notice of the proposed penalty. Such notice shall inform such person of his opportunity to elect in writing within 30 days after the date of receipt of such notice to have the procedures of paragraph (3) (in lieu of those of paragraph (2)) apply with respect to such assessment. "(2)(A) Unless an election is made within 30 calendar days after receipt of notice under paragraph (1) to have paragraph (3) apply with respect to such penalty, the Secretary shall assess the penalty, by order, after a determination of violation has been made on the record after an opportunity