Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1237
[…] When a plan is approved by the Secretary, such plan shall be known as an "approved State plan" or an "approved regional plan", as appropriate. (f) To carry out the purposes of this section, there are authorized to Appropriation be appropriated not to exceed $3,300,000 for each of the fiscal years authorization. ending September 30, 1981, September 30, 1982, and September 30, 1983. LOANS UNDER THE CONSOLIDATED FARM AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT ACT

SEC. 5. Section 310B of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1932) is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (e) as follows: "(e)(1) The Secretary may also insure and guarantee loans under this section to public, private, or cooperative organizations organized for profit or nonprofit, or to individuals for the purpose of constructing or improving subterminal facilities if— "(A) the construction or improvement of such facilities is consistent with the appropriate approved State or regional plans and the recommendations of the local plan review commission established pursuant to the Agricultural Subterminal Facilities Act of 1980;

Ante, p. 1184.