Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1240
[…] PUBLIC LAW 96-359—SEPT. 26, 1980

Public Law 96-359 96th Congress An Act Sept. 26, 1980 [H.R. 6940]

Infant Formula Act of 1980. 21 USC 301 note.

To amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to strengthen the authority under that Act to assure the safety and nutrition of infant formulas, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be cited as the "Infant Formula Act of 1980". SEC. 2. Chapter IV of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act is amended by adding after section 411 the following new section: REQUIREMENTS FOR INFANT FORMULAS

Adulterated formulas. 21 USC 350a.

Quality control procedures.

Testing.

Notification to Secretary.

"SEC. 412. (a)(1) An infant formula shall be deemed to be adulterated if— "(A) such infant formula does not provide nutrients as required by subsection (g); "(B) such infant formula does not meet the quality factor requirements prescribed by the Secretary under this section; or "(C) the processing of such infant formula is not in compliance with the quality control requirements prescribed by the Secretary under this section.