Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1328
[…] 412(C)(8). "(f) WAIVER OF ACCUMULATED FUNDING DEFICIENCY.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may waive any accumulated funding deficiency under this section in accordance with the provisions of section 412(d)(1). "(2) TREATMENT OF WAIVER.—Any waiver under paragraph (1) shall not be treated as a waived funding deficiency (within the meaning of section 412(d)(3)). "(g) ACTUARIAL ASSUMPTIONS MUST BE REASONABLE.—For purposes of making any determination under this subpart, the requirements of section 412(c)(3) shall apply. 26 USC 418C.

"SEC. 418C. OVERBURDEN CREDIT AGAINST MINIMUM CONTRIBUTION REQUIREMENT.

"(a) GENERAL RULE.—For purposes of determining the contribution under section 418B (before the application of section 418B (b)(2) or (d)), the plan sponsor of a plan which is overburdened for the plan year shall apply an overburden credit against the plan's minimum contribution requirement for the plan year (determined without regard to section 418B (b)(2) or (d) and without regard to this section).