Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1337
[…] 29 USC ^^^2-1364, ante, ^

26 USC 414.

26 USC 162. 26 USC 212.

"(3) COORDINATION WITH SUBSECTION (a).—Any payment de-

scribed in paragraph (1) shall (subject to the last sentence of subsection (a)(1)(A)) be deductible under this section when paid.". SEC. 206. MINIMUM VESTING REQUIREMENTS. Section 411 (relating to minimum vesting standards) is amended— 26 USC 411. (1) by adding at the end of subsection (a)(3) the following new subparagraphs: "(E) CESSATION OF CONTRIBUTIONS UNDER A MULTIEMPLOYER PLAN.—A right to an accrued benefit derived from

employer contributions under a multiemployer plan shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because the plan provides