Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/262
[…] tion (a) of section 337 of the Revenue Act of 1978 (relating to disposition of amounts generated by advance refunding of certain governmental obligations) is amended by striking out "or a refund profit" and inserting in lieu thereof' of a refund profit".

92 Stat. 2844.

(9) AMENDMENT RELATING TO SECTION 345 OF THE ACT.—SubseC-

26 USC 1244 ^°^-

tion (e) of section 345 of the Revenue Act of 1978 (relating to effective date for small business corporation stock provision) is amended to read as follows: "(e) EFFECTIVE DATES.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section shall apply to stock issued after November 6, 1978. "(2) SUBSECTION (b).—The amendments made by subsection (b) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978. "(3) TRANSITIONAL RULE FOR SUBSECTION (b).—In the case of a taxable year which includes November 6, 1978, the amendments made by subsection (b) shall apply with respect to