Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/313
[…] "(E) INSTALLED CAPACITY.—The term 'installed capacity' means, with respect to any site, the installed capacity of all electrical generating equipment placed in service at such site. Such term includes the capacity of equipment installed during the 3 taxable years following the taxable year in which the equipment is placed in service." (2) REGULAR INVESTMENT CREDIT TO APPLY TO FISH PASSAGE-

WAYS.—Subparagraph (D) of section 46(a)(2) (relating to special 26 USC 46. rule for certain energy property) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In the case of any qualified hydroelectric generating property which is a fish passageway, the preceding sentence shall not apply to any period after 1979 for which the energy percentage for such property is greater than zero." (f) COGENERATION PROPERTY.—Subsection (1) of section 48 (relating 26 USC 48. to energy property) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(14) COGENERATION EQUIPMENT.—