Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/331
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/331

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

PUBLIC LAW 96-223—APR. 2, 1980

94 STAT. 281

"(2) the amount of alcohol fuel sold in each State, and the amount of gasoline saved in each State by reason of the use of alcohol fuels, "(3) the revenue loss resulting from the exemptions from tax for alcohol fuels under sections 4041(k) and 4081(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and the credit allowable under section 44E Ante, pp. 273, of such Code and the impact of such revenue loss on the Highway ^76, 277. Trust Fund, and "(4) the cost of production and the retail cost of alcohol fuels as compared to gasoline and special fuels not mixed with alcohol." (h) EFFECTIVE DATES.— (1) SUBSECTIONS (h) AND (C).—The

amendments made by subsections (b) and (c) shall apply to sales or uses after September 30, 1980, in taxable years ending after such date.