Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/1278
[…] 94 STAT. 2556

PUBLIC LAW 96-490—DEC. 2, 1980

Public Law 96-490 96th Congress An Act Dec. 2, 1980 [H.R. 7942] Customs valuation. Trade agreement protocol, approval and implementation. 19 USC 2503 note.

To approve and implement the protocol to the trade agreement relating to customs valuation, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, SECTION 1. APPROVAL OF PROTOCOL TO THE TRADE AGREEMENT RELATING TO CUSTOMS VALUATION.

(a) APPROVAL OF PROTOCOL.—In accordance with the provisions of sections 102 and 151 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2112 and 2191), the Congress approves— (1) the trade agreement entitled "Protocol to the Agreement on Implementation of Article VII of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade" (hereinafter in this Act referred to as the "Protocol") submitted to the Congress on August 1, 1980; and (2) the statement of administrative action proposed to implement such trade agreement submitted to the Congress on that date. (b) ACCEPTANCE OF PROTOCOL BY THE PRESIDENT.—