Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/661
[…] "(b)(1) When the Interstate Commerce Commission finds that— Railroad lines, "(A)(i) the public convenience and necessity require or permit sale. the sale of a particular railroad line under this section; or "(ii) a railroad line has been placed on a system diagram map as required under section 10904 of this title, but the rail carrier 49 USC 10904 owning such line has not filed an application to abandon such line under sections 10903 and 10904 of this title; and 49 USC 10903. "(B) an application to purchase such line has been filed, in accordance with regulations required under subsection (k) of this section, by a financially responsible person, the Commission shall require the rail carrier owning the railroad line to sell such line to such financially responsible person at a price not less than the constitutional minimum value. "(2) For purposes of this subsection, the constitutional minimum value of a particular railroad line shall be presumed to be not less than the net liquidation value of such line or the going concern value of such line, whichever is greater, but shall not include the cost of providing a protective