Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/661
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/661

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

PUBLIC LAW 96-448—OCT. 14, 1980

94 STAT. 1939

Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title shall be 49 USC 10501. fined not more than $50,000.". TITLE IV—RAILROAD MODERNIZATION ASSISTANCE FEEDER RAILROAD DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM

SEC. 401. (a) Subchapter I of chapter 109 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "§ 10910. Railroad development 49 USC 10910. "(a) In this section—

Definitions.

"(1) 'financially responsible person' means a person who (A) is capable of paying the constitutional minimum value of the railroad line proposed to be acquired, and (B) is able to assure that adequate transportation will be provided over such line for a period of not less than 3 years. Such term includes a government authority but does not include a class I or a class II rail carrier. "(2) 'railroad line' means (A) during the 3-year period beginning on the effective date of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980, a line Ante, p. 1895. of railroad which carried less than 3,000,000 gross ton miles of traffic per mile in the preceding calendar year, and (B) after the end of such 3-year