Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/758
[…] "(3) Unless an impediment to the administration of justice is involved, regular business of the courts need not be referred to the council.". (d)(1) The section heading for section 332 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "§332. Judicial councils of circuits". (2) The item relating to section 332 in the section analysis for chapter 15 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "332. Judicial councils of circuits.". PROCEDURES WITHIN JUDICIAL COUNCILS

Complaints.

SEC. 3. (a) Section 372 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c)(1) Any person alleging that a circuit, district, or bankruptcy judge, or a magistrate, has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the. effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts, or alleging that such a judge or magistrate is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability, may file with the clerk of the court of appeals for the circuit a written complaint containing a brief statement of the facts constituting such conduct. "(2) Upon receipt of a complaint filed under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the clerk shall promptly transmit such complaint to the chiefjudge of the circuit, or, if the conduct complained of is that of the chief judge, to that circuit judge in regular active service next senior in date of