Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/758
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/758

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

94 STAT. 2036

28 USC app.

PUBLIC LAW 96-458—OCT. 15, 1980

"(1) Each member of the council shall attend each council meeting unless excused by the chief judge of the circuit.". (b) Section 332(c) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by striking out "quarterly" and inserting in lieu thereof "semiannually". (c) Section 332(d) of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(d)(1) Each judicial council shall make all necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within its circuit. Each council is authorized to hold hearings, to take sworn testimony, and to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum. Subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum shall be issued by the clerk of the court of appeals, at the direction of the chiefjudge of the circuit or his designee and under the seal of the court, and shall be served in the manner provided in rule 45(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum issued on behalf of the United States or an officer or agency thereof. "(2) All judicial officers and employees of the circuit shall promptly carry into effect all orders of the judicial council.