Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/999
[…] "(f) Any closed-end company which— "(1) elects to be treated as a business development company pursuant to section 54; or "(2) would be excluded from the definition of an investment company by section 3(c)(1), except that it presently proposes to make a public offering of its securities as a business development company, and has notified the Commission, in a form and manner which the Commission may, by rule, prescribe, that it intends in good faith to file, within 90 days, a notification of election to become subject to the provisions of sections 55 through 65, shall be exempt from sections 1 through 53, except to the extent provided in sections 59 through 65.". VALIDITY OF CONTRACTS

SEC. 104. Section 47(b) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-46(b)) is amended to read as follows: "(b)(1) A contract that is made, or whose performance involves, a violation of this title, or of any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, is unenforceable by either party (or by a nonparty to the contract who acquired a right under the contract with knowledge of the facts by reason of which the making or performance violated or would violate any provision of this title or of any rule, regulation, or order thereunder) unless a court finds that under the circumstances enforcement would produce a more equitable result than nonenforcement and would not be inconsistent with the purposes of this title.