Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/999
[…] SEC. 103. Section 6 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-6) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(f) Any closed-end company which— "(1) elects to be treated as a business development company pursuant to section 54; or "(2) would be excluded from the definition of an investment company by section 3(c)(1), except that it presently proposes to make a public offering of its securities as a business development company, and has notified the Commission, in a form and manner which the Commission may, by rule, prescribe, that it intends in good faith to file, within 90 days, a notification of election to become subject to the provisions of sections 55 through 65, shall be exempt from sections 1 through 53, except to the extent provided in sections 59 through 65.". VALIDITY OF CONTRACTS