Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/1298
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/1298

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

95 STAT. 1272

PUBLIC LAW 97-98—DEC. 22, 1981 requires one man to farm on a full-time basis." and inserting in lieu thereof ", and a return for management.". UNLAWFUL TO OFFER FOR SALE OR ADVERTISE PROTECTED SEED WHEN NOT CERTIFIED BY A STATE AGENCY

7 USC 2321 note.

SEC. 1118. Section 501 of the Federal Seed Act (7 U.S.C. 1611) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 501. It shall be unlawful in the United States or in interstate or foreign commerce to sell or offer for sale or advertise, by variety name, seed not certified by an official seed certifying agency, when it is a variety for which a certificate of plant variety protection under the Plant Variety Protection Act specifies sale only as a class of certified seed: Provided, That seed from a certified lot may be labeled as to variety name when used in a mixture by, or with the approval of, the owners of the variety.". PROTECTION AGAINST THE INTRODUCTION AND DISSEMINATION OF PLANT PESTS

7 USC 150dd.

7 USC 136 note.

Publication in Federal Register.