Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/1309
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/1309

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

PUBLIC LAW 97-98—DEC. 22, 1981

95 STAT. 1283

REIMBURSEMENT EXCLUSION

SEC. 1305. Section 5(d)(5) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 is amended 7 USC 2014. by adding before the comma the following: ": Provided, That no portion of benefits provided under title IV-A of the Social Security Act, to the extent it is attributable to an adjustment for work-related 42 USC 601. or child care expenses, shall be considered such reimbursement". ENERGY ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS; EXCLUDED PAYMENTS OF OTHER PROGRAMS

SEC. 1306. Section 5(d) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 is amended by 7 USC 2014. striking out "(10)" and all that follows through the period, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(10) any income that any other F^eral law specifically excludes from consideration as income for purposes of determining eligibility for the food stamp program, and (11) any payments or allowances made under (A) any Federal law for the purpose of providing e n e r ^ assistance, or (B) any State or local laws for the purpose of providing energy assistance, designated by the State or local legislative body authorizing such payments or allowances as energy assistance, and determined by the Secretary to be calculated as if provided by the State or local government involved on a seasonal basis for an aggregate period not to exceed six months in any year even if such pa3mients or allowances (including tax credits) are not provided on a seasoned basis because it would be administratively mfeasible or impracticable to do so.". DISALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTIONS FOR EXPENSES PAID BY VENDOR PAYMENTS