Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/252
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/252

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

95 STAT. 226

Post, p. 246. 26 USC 381.

PUBLIC LAW 97-34—AUG. 13, 1981 (B) by striking out "6" and inserting in lieu thereof "14". SEC. 208. CARRYOVER OF RECOVERY ATTRIBUTE IN SECTION 381 TRANSACTIONS. Subsection (c) of section 381 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(28) METHOD OF COMPUTING RECOVERY ALLOWANCE FOR RECOV-

Ante, p. 203.

26 USC 168

ERY PROPERTY.—The acquiring corporation shall be treated as the distributor or transferor corporation for purposes of computing the deduction allowable under section 168(a) on property acquired in a distribution or transfer with respect to so much of the basis in the hands of the acquiring corporation as does not exceed the adjusted basis in the hands of the distributor or transferor corporation." SEC. 209. EFFECTIVE DATES. (a) GENERAL RULE.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amendments made by this subtitle shall apply to property placed in service after December 31, 1980, in taxable years ending after such date.