Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/265
[…] is amended— (i) by striking out "section 191(d)(1)" in subsection (a), and inserting in lieu thereof "48(g)(3)(A)", and (ii) by striking out "section 191(d)(2)" in subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof "section 48(g)(3)(B)". (D) Subsection (f) of section 642 (relating to special rules for credits and deductions) is amended by striking out "188, and 191" and inserting in lieu thereof "and 188". (E) Subparagraph (B) of section 1082(a)(2) (relating to basis for determining gain or loss) is amended by striking out "188, or 191" and inserting in lieu thereof "or 188". (F) Paragraph (2) of section 1245(a) (relating to gain from dispositions of certain depreciable property) and paragraph (4) of section 1250(b) (relating to gain from dispositions of certain depreciable realty) are each amended by inserting "(as in effect before its repeal by the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981)" after "191" each place it appears.