Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/300
[…] (d) EFFECTIVE DATES.—

26 USC 128 "°*®26 USC 116 "°t^

(1) IN GENERAL.—The amendments made by subsections (a) and (c) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984. (2) DIVIDEND EXCLUSION.—The amendment made by subsection (b)(2) shall apply to tsixable years beginning after December 31, 1981.

Subtitle B—Retirement Savings Provisions 26 USC 219.

SEC. 311. RETIREMENT SAVINGS. (a) GENERAL RULE.—Section 219 (relating to deduction for retirement savings) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 219. RETIREMENT SAVINGS. "(a) ALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTION.—In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the qualified retirement contributions of the individual for the taxable year. "(b) MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF DEDUCTION.—