Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/330
[…] (ii) The table of sections for part III of subchapter A of chapter 11 is amended by redesignating the items relating to sections 2044 and 2045 as sections 2045 and 2046, respectively, and by inserting after the item relating to section 2043 the following new item: "Sec. 2044. Certain property for which marital deduction was previously allowed." (B) GIFT TAX.—

(i) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter B of chapter 11 (relating to transfers) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: 26 USC 2519.

"SEC. 2519. DISPOSITIONS OF CERTAIN LIFE ESTATES. "(a) GENERAL RULE.—Any disposition of all or part of a qualifying

income interest for life in any property to which this section applies shall be treated as a transfer of such property. "(b) PROPERTY TO WHICH THIS SUBSECTION APPLIES.—This section applies to any property if a deduction was allowed with respect to the . transfer of such property to the donor— "(1) under section 2056 by reason of subsection (b)(7) thereof^ or "(2) under section 2523 by reason of subsection (f) thereof."