Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/330
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/330

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

95 STAT. 304

26 USC 2045, 2046. 26 USC 2044.

Ante, p. 302. Ante, p. 303.

PUBLIC LAW 97-34—AUG. 13, 1981 (i) IN GENERAL.—Part III of subchapter A of chapter 11 is amended by redesignating sections 2044 and 2045 as sections 2045 and 2046, respectively, and by inserting after section 2043 the following new section: "SEC. 2044. CERTAIN PROPERTY FOR WHICH MARITAL DEDUCTION WAS PREVIOUSLY ALLOWED. "(a) GENERAL RULE.—The value of the gross estate shall include the

value of any property to which this section applies in which the decedent had a qualifying income interest for life. "(b) PROPERTY TO WHICH THIS SECTION APPLIES.—This section applies to any property if— "(1) a deduction was allowed with respect to the transfer of such property to the decedent— "(A) under section 2056 by reason of subsection (b)(7) thereof, or "(g) under section 2523 by reason of subsection (f)