Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/330
[…] "(b) PROPERTY TO WHICH THIS SUBSECTION APPLIES.—This section applies to any property if a deduction was allowed with respect to the . transfer of such property to the donor— "(1) under section 2056 by reason of subsection (b)(7) thereof^ or "(2) under section 2523 by reason of subsection (f) thereof." (ii) The table of sections for subchapter B of chapter 11 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item: "Sec. 2519. Dispositions of certain life estates."

(4)(A) Subchapter C of chapter 11 is amended by inserting after section 2207 the following new section: 26 USC 2207A.

«SEC. 2207A. RIGHT OF RECOVERY IN THE CASE OF CERTAIN MARITAL DEDUCTION PROPERTY. "(a) RECOVERY WITH RESPECT TO ESTATE TAX.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—If any part of the gross estate consists of property the value of which is includible in the gross estate by reason of section 2044 (relating to certain property for which marital deduction was previously allowed), the decedent's estate shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving the property the amount by which—