Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/339
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/339

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

PUBLIC LAW 97-34—AUG. 13, 1981

95 STAT. 313

the item relating to section 1040 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Sec. 1040. Transfer of certain farm, etc., real property." (3) ELECTION MAY BE MADE ON LATE RETURNS.—Paragraph (1) of

section 2032A(d) (relating to election) is amended to read as 26 USC 2032A. follows: "(1) ELECTION.—The election under this section shall be made on the return of the tax imposed by section 2001. Such election shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable." (4) TREATMENT OF REPLACEMENT PROPERTY.—Subsection (e) of

section 2032A is amended by adding at the end thereof the Ante, p. 311. following new paragraph: "(14) TREATMENT OF REPLACEMENT PROPERTY ACQUIRED IN SECTION 1031 OR 1033 TRANSACTIONS.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any qualified replacement property, any period during which there was ownership, qualified use, or material participation with respect to the replaced property by the decedent or any member of his family shall be treated as a period during which there was such ownership, use, or material participation (as the case may be) with respect to the qualified replacement property. "(B) LIMITATION.—Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to the extent that the fair market value of the qualified replacement property (as of the date of its acquisition) exceeds the fair market value of the replaced property (as of the date of its disposition).