Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/380
[…] (g) PRE-ENACTMENT ACQUISITIONS.—Section 897 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections: "(k) FOREIGN CORPORATIONS ACQUIRED BEFORE ENACTMENT.—If—

"(1) a foreign corporation adopts, or has adopted, a plan of liquidation described in section 33403)(2)(A), and "(2) the 12-month period described in section 334(b)(2)(B) for the acquisition by purchase of the stock of the foreign corporation, began after December 31, 1979, and before November 26, 1980, then such foreign corporation may make an election to be treated, for the period